201 N.E. 23rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73105, (405) 528-7515; (800) 324-6651; Fax (405) 528-7560
[…] Therefore, if you fall into one of these categories, you would not be required to create the Board of Review.

  4. Isnt there a quirk in the Fire and Police Arbitration Act (FPAA) involving probationary employees?

    Yes.  Under FOP v. City of Ardmore, 2002 OK 19 probationary employees do not have full rights under the FPAA to go to grievance arbitration.  Therefore, it may be that probationary police officers, even in a unionized workforce, have coverage under the Police Pension’s Section 50-123. 

    What action can this Board of Review take after hearing an appeal?

    This review process can reverse the termination decision and put the officer back to work.   

    Who is on this Board of Review?

    This Board of Review “shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality, as follows: 1. Two police officers retired or active from the police department of the municipality; and 2. One attorney and one licensed physician residing in the municipality . . . .” Section 50-123(B). 

    What if persons meeting these qualifications are unavailable for appointment?

    The Mayor shall make appointments from the governing body of the municipality.